Alexander Alexeev

CLICK HERE Alexander Alexeev's complete record from boxrec.com

 

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Name: Alexander Alexeev
Birth Name: Aleksandr Alekseev
Nationality: Russian
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Born: 1981-04-30
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″
 

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002, 2003, 2005 Russian Heavyweight Champion

  • 1999 won the Junior European Championship in Rijeka, Croatia as a Light Heavyweight.

  • 2002 won the Military World Championship in Curragh (Ireland) as a Heavyweight, beating Dieter Roth (Germany) in the final by RSCO-2

  • 2003 won the Military World Championship in Catania (Italy), beating Jaroslav Jaksto (Lithuania) in the final (28-8)

  • 2003 2nd place at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:

  • 2004 won the European Championship in Pula (Croatia), beating Victor Zuyev (Belarus) in the final.

  • 2004 competed at the Athens Olympics. Result was:

  • 2005 won the World Championships in Mianyang, China. Results were: