International Boxing Hall of Fame

Harry Lewis

From Cyberboxing.com

Harry Lewis was a red-headed "Philadelphia fighter"; He was scrappy, tough and proficient at feints and counter-punches; His favorite blow was a left hook to the body; He was also game and was knocked out only twice in 171 bouts; Willie Lewis, arch-rival, once said "What Harry doesn't know about boxing isn't worth learning"

Among those he defeated during his career were Jimmy Bonner, Benny Yanger, Jimmy Briggs, Willie Fitzgerald, Jack Dougherty, Rube Smith, Mike "Twin" Sullivan, Dave Deshler, Jack Goldswain, Pat O'Keefe, Frank Mantell, Terry Martin, Billy "Honey" Mellody, Larry Conley, Larry Temple, John "Unk" Russell, Dick Nelson, Harry Mansfield, Eddie Chambers, Dan Sullivan, Howard Baker, Peter Brown, Aschel "Young" Joseph, Billy Glover, Geoff Thorne, Johnny Summers, Blink McCloskey, Dixie Kid (Aaron Brown) and Johnny Mathieson

Nat Fleischer ranked Lewis as the #6 All-Time Welterweight

 

Harry Lewis

Alias      Harry Besterman
Country    USA        
Global Id  11032      
Hometown   Philadelphia, PA
Birthplace New York City, NY
Division   Welterweight
Born       1886-09-16 
Died       1956-02-22 
Height     170cm      


Career Record   www.boxrec.com

Date       Opponent                  Location                  Result      
1913-10-13 Joe Borrell               Philadelphia, USA         L TKO  9 
1913-03-17 Jack Harrison             United Kingdom            W KO   3 
1913-01-30 Jerry Thompson            Liverpool, United Kingdom W KO  14 
1912-12-26 Johnny Mathieson          Liverpool, United Kingdom W TKO  3 
1912-06-10 Johnny Mathieson          Birmingham, United Kingdo L PTS 20 
1912-05-13 Private Palmer            Liverpool, United Kingdom L PTS 20 
1912-04-30 Seaman Brown              Birmingham, United Kingdo W KO   2 
1912-03-28 Harry Mansfield           Liverpool, United Kingdom W PTS 20 
1912-01-18 Dixie Kid                 Liverpool, United Kingdom W TKO  8 
1911-12-13 Georges Carpentier        Paris, France             L PTS 20 
1911-10-09 George KO Brown           Memphis, USA              D PTS  8 
1911-05-27 George Gunther            Paris, France             L PTS 20 
1911-05-03 Leo Houck                 Paris, France             L PTS 20 
1911-03-13 Arthur Harman             United Kingdom            W KO   2 
1911-02-22 Blink McCloskey           Paris, France             W PTS 25 
1911-02-18 Seaman Hulis              Plymouth, United Kingdom  W KO   5 
1911-02-13 Private Jim Harris        United Kingdom            W TKO  5 
1911-02-01 Blink McCloskey           Paris, France             W TKO  3 
1911-01-25 Johnny Summers            United Kingdom            W KO   4 
1910-12-14 Jeff Thorne               Paris, France             W KO   1 
1910-11-07 Dick Nelson               Schenectady, USA          W KO   2 
1910-10-28 Young Loughrey            Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1910-10-21 Billy Glover              New York City, USA        W TKO  5 
1910-09-17 Leo Houck                 Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1910-09-02 Harry Mansfield           New York City, USA        W NWS 10 
1910-08-23 Leo Houck                 Boston, USA               L PTS 12 
1910-06-27 Young Joseph              Whitechapel, United Kingd W TKO  7 
1910-06-11 Sam Harris                Paris, France             W KO   2 
1910-05-19 Bill Davies               Paris, France             W KO   1 
1910-05-19 Bert Ropert               Paris, France             W KO   2 
1910-05-19 Bob Scanlon               Paris, France             W DQ   2 
1910-05-04 Peter Brown               Paris, France             W KO   3 
1910-04-23 Willie Lewis              Paris, France             D PTS 25 
1910-03-12 Charley Hitte             Paris, France             L DQ   4 
1910-02-19 Willie Lewis              Paris, France             D PTS 25 
1910-01-11 Howard Baker              Denver, USA               W PTS 10 
1909-11-27 Frank Klaus               Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1909-10-19 Dan Sullivan              Boston, USA               W KO   1 
1909-10-13 Eddie Chambers            Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  1 
1909-10-06 Harry Mansfield           Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1909-09-03 Harry Mansfield           Williamsport, USA         W PTS 10 
1909-07-26 Tommy Crawford            Williamsport, USA         W KO   2 
1909-06-24 Harry Mansfield           Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1909-04-24 Frank Klaus               Philadelphia, USA         L DQ   6 
1909-03-26 Terry Martin              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1909-03-18 George Krall              Philadelphia, USA         W KO   1 
1909-03-18 Johnny Dugan              Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  2 
1909-03-06 Tommy Sullivan            Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1909-02-02 Bill McKinnon             Boston, USA               L PTS 12 
1909-01-05 Harry Mansfield           Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1908-12-14 Willie Lewis              New Haven, USA            D PTS 12 
1908-10-01 Unk Russell               Pittsburgh, USA           D NWS  6 
1908-09-25 Terry Martin              New York City, USA        W TKO  5 
1908-09-07 Unk Russell               Boston, USA               W PTS 12 
1908-07-14 Unk Russell               Bangor, USA               W NWS  6 
1908-06-29 Jim Donovan               Bangor, USA               W PTS  6 
1908-06-23 Larry Temple              Boston, USA               W PTS 12 
1908-06-09 Willie Lewis              New York City, USA        L NWS  6 
1908-05-23 Unk Russell               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1908-05-19 Charley Hitte             New York City, USA        W NWS  6 
1908-05-09 Unk Russell               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1908-04-27 Larry Conley              Augusta, USA              W KO   3 
1908-04-20 Honey Mellody             Boston, USA               W KO   4 
1908-03-26 Terry Martin              Baltimore, USA            W PTS 15 
1908-02-15 Terry Martin              Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1908-01-23 Frank Mantell             New Haven, USA            W TKO  3 
1907-12-23 Pat O'Keefe               Chelsea, USA              W PTS 12 
1907-12-16 Terry Martin              Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1907-11-20 Jack Blackburn            Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1907-11-01 Mike Donovan              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1907-10-17 Cub White                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1907-10-03 Kid Stein                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  3 
1907-10-03 Cub White                 Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  3 
1907-08-08 Kid Locke                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  3 
1907-08-08 Boxer Kelly               Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   3 
1907-07-25 Kid Locke                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  3 
1907-07-25 Boxer Kelly               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  3 
1907-07-16 Jack Goldswain            Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  5 
1907-07-01 Billy Griffiths           New York City, USA        W KO   2 
1907-06-22 Dave Deshler              Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  2 
1907-06-20 Billy Griffiths           Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1907-06-13 Jack Roller               Philadelphia, USA         W KO   4 
1907-06-08 Tommy Sullivan            Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1907-05-21 Jimmy Gardner             Denver, USA               L PTS 10 
1907-02-28 Jimmy Perry               Pueblo, USA               W TKO  6 
1907-02-21 Mike Twin Sullivan        Denver, USA               W PTS 10 
1907-01-22 Rube Smith                Denver, USA               W KO   8 
1906-11-15 Mike Ward                 Grand Rapids, USA         W KO   9 
1906-11-03 Willie Fitzgerald         Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1906-10-19 Jack Dougherty            Milwaukee, USA            W PTS 10 
1906-10-13 Willie Fitzgerald         Philadelphia, USA         W KO   2 
1906-09-29 Joe Thomas                Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1906-09-13 Kid Herrick               Grand Rapids, USA         W KO   3 
1906-09-03 Jimmy Briggs              Saginaw, USA              W PTS 15 
1906-08-09 Maurice Sayers            Grand Rapids, USA         L DQ   6 
1906-07-12 Jimmy Briggs              Grand Rapids, USA         W PTS 10 
1906-06-28 Tom Prendergast           Grand Rapids, USA         W TKO  4 
1906-06-15 Joe Gans                  Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1906-05-12 Willie Fitzgerald         Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1906-03-31 Willie Fitzgerald         Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1906-03-10 Jimmy Gardner             Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1906-02-24 Adam Ryan                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1906-02-10 Jimmy Gardner             Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1906-02-01 Ambrose McGarry           New York City, USA        W NWS  3 
1906-01-25 Willie Lewis              New York City, USA        L NWS  3 
1906-01-13 Harry Edels               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-12-25 Maurice Sayers            Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-12-05 Tommy Connolly            Reading, USA              W PTS 10 
1905-12-04 Arthur Cote               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-11-16 Kid Stein                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-11-09 Unk Russell               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-10-30 Young Donahue             Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-10-21 Unk Russell               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-09-28 Jack Dorman               Chelsea, USA              W TKO  4 
1905-09-22 Kid Sullivan              Baltimore, USA            L PTS 15 
1905-09-07 Young Erne                Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1905-08-28 Sammy Smith               Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1905-08-24 Kid Locke                 Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-08-21 Young Donahue             Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-08-07 Young Erne                Leiperville, USA          L PTS 15 
1905-07-08 Kid Goodman               Chelsea, USA              L PTS 15 
1905-06-20 Young Erne                Leiperville, USA          L PTS 10 
1905-06-03 Willie Fitzgerald         Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1905-05-27 Young Erne                Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-05-19 Benny Yanger              Baltimore, USA            W TKO  1 
1905-05-06 Aurelio Herrera           Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1905-04-28 Kid Herman                Baltimore, USA            D PTS 15 
1905-03-25 Maurice Thompson          Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-03-17 Tommy Love                Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-03-13 Kid Sullivan              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-02-22 Jim Bonner                Pottsville, USA           W PTS 15 
1905-02-17 Tony Moran                Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-02-13 Tim Callahan              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-01-31 George Decker             Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1905-01-24 Eddie Hanlon              Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1905-01-07 Jack Cardiff              Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1905-01-02 Tommy Lowe                Glen Echo, USA            D PTS 15 
1904-12-14 Buffalo Sunflower         Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-12-10 Johnny Dohan              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1904-11-26 Chester Goodwin           Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1904-11-23 Jack Durane               Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1904-11-21 Kid Locke                 Reading, USA              D NWS 10 
1904-11-19 Jim Bonner                Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-11-13 Eddie Cody                Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  6 
1904-11-09 George Walker             Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-11-05 Kid Tyler                 Philadelphia, USA         W TKO  1 
1904-11-04 Joe Jackson               Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-10-29 Johnny Allen              Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1904-10-17 Fighting Maloney          Chester, USA              W KO   4 
1904-10-10 Mexican Jim               Chester, USA              W KO   4 
1904-10-08 Kid Tyler                 Chester, USA              D NWS  6 
1904-09-26 Young Mack                Chester, USA              D NWS  6 
1904-09-09 Griff Jones               Philadelphia, USA         NC NC   2 
1904-09-08 Jimmy Devine              Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1904-09-05 Young Mack                Chester, USA              D NWS  6 
1904-07-07 Griff Jones               Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1904-06-27 Young Mack                Chester, USA              NC ND   6 
1904-06-23 Kid Locke                 Philadelphia, USA         L NWS  6 
1904-05-16 Mexican Jim               Chester, USA              NC ND   6 
1904-05-09 Kid Allen                 Chester, USA              NC ND   6 
1904-05-06 Kid Allen                 Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-04-15 Jim Kohler                Philadelphia, USA         W KO   1 
1904-03-03 Bert Keyes                Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1904-02-08 Mexican Jim               Chester, USA              NC ND   6 
1904-01-28 Jack McKenzie             Philadelphia, USA         L TKO  2 
1904-01-21 Tommy Daly                Philadelphia, USA         W KO   1 
1903-12-17 Young Marshall            Philadelphia, USA         W NWS  6 
1903-10-27 Young Joe Grim            Philadelphia, USA         W KO   4 
1903-10-05 Frank Dillon              Chester, USA              NC ND   6 
1903-09-15 Harry Keegan              Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1903-09-01 Billy Boden               Philadelphia, USA         D NWS  6 
1903-08-25 Billy Manning             Philadelphia, USA         NC ND   6 
1903-03-05 Bobby Dobbs               Liverpool, United Kingdom L PTS  6 

Record to Date
Won 101 (KOs 46)  Lost 34  Drawn 20  Total 173