Timothy Bradley

"Desert Storm"

CLICK HERE Timothy Bradley's complete record from boxrec.com

Timothy Bradley
Statistics
Real name

Timothy Ray Bradley Jr.

Nickname(s)

Desert Storm

Rated at

Light welterweight

Height

5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)

Nationality

American

Birth date

29 August 1983 (1983-08-29) (age 25)

Birth place

Palm Springs, California

Stance

Orthodox

Boxing record
Total fights

23

Wins

23

Wins by KO

11

Losses

0

Draws

0

No contests

0

Timothy Ray Bradley Jr. (born 29 August 1983) is an American boxer, fighting out of Palm Springs, California. He is the reigning WBC World Light Welterweight Champion.

 Pro Career

Bradley had his first professional bout on the 20th of August 2004, knocking out Francisco Martinez in the second round. He remained undefeated throughout his career winning all of his fights, all of them being in the USA. At 21 fights, undefeated, he was given a chance to fight Junior Witter for the WBC World Light Welterweight Championship in Witters hometown in the United Kingdom. It was Bradleys first time fighting out of the USA and he entered the bout as a heavy underdog.

It was a slow pace to start the bout, with Witter beginning in the southpaw stance before flipping to conventional midway through the round. Things picked up in the sixth round. Bradley was able to impose his will for the first time in the bout, landing a left hook to the body and head, about a minute into the round. It would get a lot worse for Witter. An overhand right sent Witter crashing to the canvas. He bounced up immediately, but was forced to clinch his way out of the round. Bradley thoroughly outworked Witter over much of the remainder of the fight to pull out a split decision victory.


 

Preceded by
Junior Witter
WBC Super Lightweight Champion
May 10, 2008 present
Incumbent