Travis Kauffman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia



Alias: GW Hope
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Born: 1985-08-21
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″
Trainer:
Marshall Kauffman

Travis Kaufmann (whose father Marshall is a boxing trainer and promoter in Pennsylvania) started boxing at the age of nine, and had his first amateur bout at fifteen. A natural righthander who changes stances occasionally in midfight, his amateur record as a super heavyweight was 56-12. He won the national Police Athletic League tournament in 2004 and was subsequently listed as the #1 ranked amateur super heavyweight. He was defeated by Travis Walker in the semifinals of the National Golden Gloves in 2003 . In 2005, Travis won two amateur tournaments and lost one. Travis later lost on points, 24-12, in the finals of the United States Amateur Boxing Championship to Mike Wilson. He won the Jose Theo Aponte Amateur Boxing International Tournament in Caguas, Puerto Rico, defeating Nagy Aguilla by decision, 32-14, for the gold medal. In the USA versus Azerbaijan Amateur Boxing Tournament held in Chicago, Illinois, Travis won the gold medal in the final by decision. He turned professional at age twenty. As of 2008, his professional record in the heavyweight division is 11-0 with eight kayos. In his most recent bout on June 26, 2008, at the Main Street Armory in Rochester against Octavius Smith, Kauffman scored a a technical knockout at 45 seconds of the first.

Kaufmann has a two year old son, Travis Kaufmann Jr., with whom he is very close.

Legal Problems

On March 18, 19, and 29, 2004, Kaufmann was observed and later charged with selling marijuana to undercover officers in Reading, Pennsylvania. He remains free on bail regarding these charges. On March 28, 2008, Kauffman was found innocent by a jury of indecent assault stemming from a 2005 incident.

Travis Kauffman's career record from BoxRec.com: CLICK HERE